Do I need a visa for Dubai?

(6 Review)

Your guide to applying for a visa to the UAE


The kind of visa you need to enter the UAE depends on several factors such as your nationality, the purpose of your planned visit and its duration. Currently, citizens of 47 countries apart from the GCC nations, can get visa on arrival.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days:

France Iceland Italy Norway Holland
Germany Sweden Austria Finland Liechtenstein
Belgium Greece Luxembourg Poland Switzerland
Estonia Portugal Malta Spain Cyprus
Denmark Croatia Slovenia Romania Slovakia
Bulgaria Czech Republic Hungary Lithuania Latvia


Please Note:

  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 90 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • It is not possible to extend this visa.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • The visa holder can use the 90-day visa upon arrival to be consumed within 180 days from first entry.

Citizens of the following countries do not require advance visa arrangements to enter the UAE and can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days with a 10-day grace period:

Andorra China Malaysia Singapore
Australia Hong Kong Monaco South Korea
Brunei Ireland New Zealand The Vatican
Canada Japan San Marino United States
United Kingdom


  • Citizens of the countries listed above can obtain a visa upon arrival for 30 days from the date of entry with their normal passports.
  • The visa is extendable and the total validity, if extended, would be 60 days from the date of entry.
  • Passports should be normal and valid for more than six months.
  • This visa is considered a multi-entry visa, which allows the visa holder to consume the 30-day visa validity regardless of whether the visa holder is inside or outside the UAE. Any number of days the visa holder stays outside the UAE would be calculated from the 40-day validity of the visa.
  • Visitors can contact the AMER service call centre at 8005111 to check the validity of their visas.

Service Visa

  • Duration: 14 days from the date of entry
  • Validity: 14 days from the date of issue

Tourist Visa

  • Duration: 30 days/90 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type
  • Validity: 60 days from the date of issue
  • Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a hotel or tour operator and prearrangement

Visit Visa

  • Duration: 90 days/30 days from the date of entry, depending upon the visa type
  • Validity: 60 days from the date of issue
  • Prerequisites: Sponsorship from a UAE resident, company or hotel

Transit Visa

  • Duration: 96 hours
  • Validity: 14 days from the date of issue
  • Prerequisites: Confirmed hotel reservation

Documents Required for a Visa (travel agency requirements)


  • Coloured passport copies
  • Copy of confirmed flight booking
  • Bank approval letter
  • Passport-sized photographs
  • Visa fee

Travel
Deals & Offers

Subscribed Successfully!

Subscribe

Book online or Call

+971 (4) 432-1958

+28
°
C
H: +36°
L: +28°
Dubai
Sunday, 24 September
See 7-Day Forecast
Sat Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri
+28° +36° +36° +37° +37° +36°
+28° +28° +28° +27° +28° +27°
FreeCurrencyRates.com

Recommended activities

Looking for a memorable experience?

{{x.title}}
From AED {{x.oldprice}}
----